View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Andy26
Joined: 05 Jun 2023
Posts: 54
Location: Columbia, Mo.
|
Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2024 5:06 pm
|
|
|
In 83 days I will be reentering society.
A much different place than what I left almost 20 years ago now. Streaming services appear to be the media delivery option that most people use and cable television likely won't exist in my house. Anyone who has read my previous posts will be aware of my unique situation and how little Anime I have been exposed to. Aside from whatever has been aired on Toonami, there hasn't been much else. So I am looking to curate a list of "must sees".
Which Anime would you recommend to someone who wants to experience the best the genre has to offer? Most proposals that have come my way are all relatively newer series, having only come out in the past year or so. I'm sure I'll be catching a lot of these, but I'm also interested in shows that came out a while ago that may not necessarily be part of the current conversations.
Which Anime have you seen in the past 20 years that you think I should definitely catch? I don't have singular tastes as far as genre goes, I've been a fan of everything from Gundam to Shonen, Magical Girl to Slice of Life. I've enjoyed a series that was about writing a dictionary - "The Great Passage" equally as much as the suspense driven "Death Note", so any suggestions are welcome.
When I arrive back in the real world I will come back and clean up any of my old posts wherever I can, providing adequate links and formatting. Thanks everyone for all the patience and support you've shown during my early existence on this platform. Looking forward to more engaging conversations to come!
[EDIT: Changed thread title to be a little more reflective of its content. -TK]
|
Back to top |
|
|
Blood-
Bargain Hunter
Joined: 07 Mar 2009
Posts: 23876
|
Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2024 5:33 pm
|
|
|
I think the best way to start answering your recommendation request is to list all the anime TV series I have watched to completion that I gave a Masterpiece rating to so far:
Asobi Asobase -workshop of fun-
Azumanga Daioh
Bakemonogatari
Made in Abyss
Paranoia Agent
Vinland Saga Season 2
Welcome to the NHK
And although it is not official yet since it hasn't finished airing, but it's 100% certain that Frieren: Beyond Journey's End will be joining that list. Dude, you have got an unbelievable treasure trove of anime waiting for you when you get out!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Alan45
Village Elder
Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 9875
Location: Virginia
|
Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2024 7:24 pm
|
|
|
Oh lord, where to start. In no particular order and some what superficial (I did a quick scan of my collection) and possibly hard to find:
Ghost In the Shell (first movie and the first couple of TV series) The second movie is an art piece but a bit of a mind f.
Tenchi Muyo (the OVAs if you like those this is a large franchise)
Slayers
Initial D (street racing on mountain roads)
Last Exile (distant future science fiction)
Kimagure Orange Road (young love with ESP)
Ranma 1/2 (the first season or two, it gets repetitive)
Urusei Yatsura (first five episodes and then randomly through 190 episodes)
Genshiken (life in a Japanese anime club)
Baccano (wild humor in mob controlled 1930s US.)
Black Lagoon (modern pirates out of Thailand)
Legend of the Galactic Heroes
Patlabor
The Twelve Kingdoms
Durarara!
Bubble Gum Crisis
El Hazard (the OVA version)
Garden of Sinners
Natsume's Book of Friends
That should keep you going for awhile.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Piglet the Grate
Joined: 25 May 2021
Posts: 585
Location: North America
|
Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2024 12:26 am
|
|
|
Old shows to watch?
Fushigi Yugi
Neon Genesis Evangelion (NGE) followed by The End of Evangelion (movie)
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka
Nadia - The Secret of Blue Water
NANA
All are multiple cour shows, so should keep you busy for a while.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Beltane70
Joined: 07 May 2007
Posts: 3908
|
Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2024 12:38 am
|
|
|
Echoing Blood-‘s thoughts on Frieren. It’s definitely earned its spot among my favorites.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Blood-
Bargain Hunter
Joined: 07 Mar 2009
Posts: 23876
|
Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2024 5:19 pm
|
|
|
at the new title for this thread...
|
Back to top |
|
|
Alan45
Village Elder
Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 9875
Location: Virginia
|
Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2024 6:47 pm
|
|
|
20 years only takes us back to 2004. Given some of the stuff Discotek is digging up it is more like a 45 year backlog.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|